Name of vessel POLYARNAYA ZVEZDA
RS No 080429
IMO No 8770986
Previous name
Call sign UBUG4
Port of registry Murmansk
Flag Russia
RS Class notation KM(*) [1] AUT1-ICS EPP semi-submersible ice-resistant MODU
Basic type Platform/Semi-submersible/Production
Date of build 17/12/2010
Country of build Russia
Building number 106
Date of Build Major Portion
Major Portion
Gross tonnage 54450 MK-1969
Tonnage 16335 MK-1969
Deadweight 9282 t.
Displacement 59260 t.
Length overall 122.54 m.
Rule length 118.56 m.
Breadth 91.97 m.
Depth 36.15 m.
Draught 23.50 m.
Speed 8.0
Type of power plant Diesel-Ele
Main Engine

Built ME: 2008
Country Construction: United States of America
The company has built ME:
The number and power of ME: 6*5417
Mark ME: 3616

The number and power of propulsion motors 4* 3400
Propeller number, type 4 - MMASS type AZIPOD
Number of blades 4
Number and power of generators 6* 5200 1* 91
Number of main boilers 0
Type of main boilers
Pressure 0.0
Heating surface 0
Refrigerating plant
Working temperature
Refrigerants
Radio navigational equipment Automatic identification system
Automatic radar plotting aids
COSPAS-SARSAT Satellite emergency position-indicating radio beacon
Depth sounder
Electronic Chart Display and Navigational System
Enhanced group call receiver
Equipment of Long-range identification and Tracking of Ships
GMDSS ship earth station
Gyro-compass
Heading or Track Control System (Autopilot)
Log (any type)
Magnetic compass
MF Radioinstallation (MF radio-telephone station with digital selective calling)
MF/HF radio installation (MF/HF radio-telephone station with digital selective calling and telex)
NAVTEX receiver
Public address system
Radar
Radio navigation system receiver
Satellite communication system
Search and Rescue Radar Transpoder, AIS Search and Rescue
Ship security alert system
Two-way radio-telephone apparatus
VHF Radioinstallation (VHF radio-telephone station with digital selective calling)
VHF radio-telephone station
Voyage data recorder
Number and capacity of cargo holds
Refrigerated cargo spaces
Cargo tanks
Number and type of containers
Number of decks 4
Number o bulkheads 11
Number of passengers, berthed 0
Number of passengers, unberthed 0
Special personnel 0
Cargo hatches (number and clear dimensions)
Derricks
Cranes 2*80.0
FO bunkers 3175
FO types Diesel oil
Water ballast 30868 m3
Heating coils
Equipment Number 5000
Grade of anchor chains
Diameter of anchor chains 84.0
Owner "GASPROM", JOINT-STOCK COMPANY
Address: BOX 1255, St.Petersburg, 190000
IMO:
Email: gazprom@gazprom.ru
Company Website: